CEO 76-191 -- October 25, 1976
[…] Stat. s. 112.313(3)(1975); emphasis supplied.]

 

The italicized language above precludes a public officer from privately selling goods to any agency of the political subdivision of which he is an officer. In a previous opinion of this commission, CEO 75-196, we found that ownership of a material interest in a business entity constitutes acting in one's private capacity to sell where that business sells. Your joint ownership constitutes the ownership of a material interest in the subject office supply business pursuant to Florida Statute s. 112.312(10), which defines "material interest" as "direct or indirect ownership of more than 5 percent of the total assets or capital stock of any business entity . . . ." The fact that you derive no direct compensation from the business does not alter the situation, as that is not a criterion on which the restriction is based. Therefore sales by the office supply business constitute your privately selling for purposes of s. 112.313(3).